Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC101 P. Sreenivasa Kumar, V. Kamakoti, Mitesh Khapra.
CS1111 Problem Solving Using Computers Core F CS26 Meghana Nasre.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 D CS36 Madhu Mutyam.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 T HWL Madhu Mutyam.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 C CS36 Jayalal Sarma.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 P DCFE + SYS Jayalal Sarma.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 C CS34 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2610 B CS24 Rupesh Nasre.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 D CS26 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Elective CS1200, CS2700 A CS34 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 YY Chester Rebeiro.
CS5020 Non-linear Optimization : Theory and Algorithms Elective E CS26 Harish Guruprasad.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 G CS34 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5700 B.Tech(DD) Project - I Core XX Jayalal Sarma.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core C CS26 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS5806 B.Tech (DD) Seminar Core YY Meghana Nasre.
CS5998 M.Tech Project II Core XX N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS36 Jayalal Sarma.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core B CS26 Sukhendu Das.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core XX Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 G CS36 Pratyush Kumar.
CS6024 Algorithmic Approaches to Computational Biology Elective CS2800 or EE4371 or BT3051 or MA5910 or equivalent F CS24 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6030 Logic and Combinatorics for Computer Science Core D CS34 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 J CS36 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective K CS36 Shweta Agrawal.
CS6120 Wireless Communication and Networks Elective CS3200 L CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6140 Advanced Programming Lab Elective Q DCF Chester Rebeiro.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective J CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS6251 Computational Models of Cognition Elective CS5011, CS6690, CS6380 F CS34 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6360 Computer Graphics Elective CS2700, CS2800 L CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective CS6530, CS3500 E CS34 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective CS2300, CS2600 F CS36 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 J CS26 L A Prashanth.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core YY Balaraman Ravindran.
CS7011 Topics in Reinforcement Learning Elective CS6700 H CS24 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS7015 Deep Learning Elective CS5011 A CS26 Anurag Mittal.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core ZZ Balaraman Ravindran.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits